2016 Hapū Representative Elections

FINAL RESULTS

Nga Maihi – Gina O’BRIEN 

Votes Received

O’BRIEN, Gina 218

PRYOR, Joseph Edwin 69

INFORMAL / BLANK VOTING PAPERS 0

 

Ngai Taiwhakaea II – Enid Aneko RATAHI-PRYOR

Votes Received

RATAHI-PRYOR, Enid Aneko 105

HARAWIRA, Joe 94

TARAU, Manukorihi 79

INFORMAL / BLANK VOTING PAPERS 0

 

Ngai Tamaoki – Boyce Rangikawehea KINGI

Votes Received

KINGI, Boyce Rangikawehea 115

SALMON, Patrick 43

INFORMAL / BLANK VOTING PAPERS 0

 

Ngati Awa ki Poneke – Brian TUNUI 

Votes Received

TUNUI, Brian 26

NICHOLSON, Serenah 24

INFORMAL / BLANK VOTING PAPERS 0

 

Ngati Hokopu – Te Hokowhitu a Tu ki te Rahui – Te Arani BARRETT

Votes Received

BARRETT, Te Arani 51

PAUL, Cletus Maanu 42

INFORMAL / BLANK VOTING PAPERS 0

 

Ngati Hokopu – Te Whare o Toroa – Dayle HUNIA

Votes Received

HUNIA, Dayle 87

HUDSON, William 61

COPELAND, Vincent 24

INFORMAL / BLANK VOTING PAPERS 0

 

Te Patuwai – Ruihi Te Kowhai Lorrin SHORTLAND

Votes Received

SHORTLAND, Ruihi Te Kowhai Lorrin 90

PAUL, Adrienne 46

INFORMAL / BLANK VOTING PAPERS 0

 

Warahoe – Rauotehuia CHAPMAN-DE VOS

Votes Received

CHAPMAN-DE VOS, Rauotehuia 48

KOHUNUI, Aubrey 14

INFORMAL 0

BLANK VOTING PAPERS 1

Notice of Appointment as Representatives on Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Awa

In accordance with the Second Schedule of the Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Awa Charter, following the close of nominations, the following people have been nominated as representatives for their respective hapū:

Ngāi Te Rangihouhiri II                      Manurere Glen

Ngāi Tamapare                                    Paul Quinn

Ngāi Tamawera                                   Alfie Morrison

Ngāti Awa ki Tamaki Makaurau         Pouroto Ngaropo

Ngāti Hāmua                                       Miro Araroa

Ngāti Hikakino                                     Stan Ratahi

Ngāti Maumoana                                 Putiputi Koopu

Ngāti Pūkeko                                       Joseph Mason

Ngāti Rangataua                                  Te Kei Wilson Merito

Ngāti Wharepaia                                  Materoa Dodd

Te Kahupāke                                       Mihipeka Sisley

Te Pahipoto                                         Tuwhakairiora O’Brien

Te Tawera                                           Amohaere Tangitu

Tuariki                                                Meri Mary Hepi

As only one nomination was received for each of the hapū listed above, the nominees will be confirmed as Representatives following the 2016 AGM of Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Awa.